Case Number: 8252

Harris, Wm. L. - Age 45 - Colored- Fatally cut at 7:15 AM, 8/19/27 in his home, 2977 LaSalle St., during a quarrel with his common-law wife, Rosie Lee, who was held by the Coroner for manslaughter on 8/22/27. 2 Dist. 11/9/27 - Acquitted - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 19, 1927
Date of Death August 19, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2977 LaSalle St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in victim's house
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Harris, Wm., L.
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Common law spouses

Defendant

Name Leo, Rosie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 22, 1927
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 9, 1927
Outcome of Trial Acquitted