Case Number: 8251
Hotho, Bernard - Age 17 - Killed at the N.W. corner of Clark St. and Diversey Ave., while riding a bicycle, which was struck by an automobile operated by Joseph Hajewski, who was booked for manslaughter 8/18/27. On 9/2/27 Hajewski was exonerated by the Coroner but on 9/8/27 was held to the G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Slarboro. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 17, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 17, 1927 |
Address | Clark St. and Diversey |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW corner of Clark St. and Diversey |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of Clark St. and Diversey |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Hotho, Bernard |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hajewski, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Aug-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |