Case Number: 774

Ferno, Filipe. 32 ys. old. Fatally shot at ### Gault Court by a person said to Mrs. Augela Auzolone who escaped. 38 Prect. Groes Derozis alias #####. Acquitted in Judge Windes' court, June 28, '08.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 18, 1907
Date of Death August 18, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Gault Court
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description Gault Court
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot -> gun
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Gault Court
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Ferno, Filipe
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Derozis, Groes
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 28, 1908
Outcome of Trial Acquitted