Case Number: 8233

Hrubec, Charles, alias Hayes - Age 41 - Shot to death at 11:45 PM, together with Frank Koncil, well-known bootlegger, in front of 1454 W. 39th Sts., as they leaped from an automobile and attempted to escape on foot from several assassins in another machine. 15th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 11, 1927
Date of Death March 11, 1927
Address 1454 W. 39th St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1459 W. 39th St. as they leaped off an
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 2
Location in front of 1459 W. 39th St. as they leaped off an
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Hrubec, Charles/Hayes
Age 41 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escape, never arrested

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None