Case Number: 8223

Hammerschmidt, Jacob - Age 56 - Died from internal injuries received 11/14/26 at 5:30 PM, while struggling with one Gustav Low, who ejected deceased from his home, 6617 So. Lincoln St., when they quarreled over religion. On 11/5/26 Low was exonerated by the Coroner 11/12/26, the verdict being "due to accidental fall." On 11/24/26, however, Low was held to the G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Holmes. 11A Dist. 5/26/27 - Low Acquitted - P. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 15, 1926
Date of Death November 5, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 6617 S. Lincoln St
Type of Location Residence
Location Description defendant's house
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location defendant's house
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Hammerschmidt, Jacob
Age 56 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Lou, Gustav
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 24, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Sentence May 26, 1927
Outcome of Trial Acquitted