Case Number: 8220
Horner, Ethel - Age 23 - Died at the Jackson Park Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Albert Peacock, who was held by the Coroner on 10/16/26. 6 Dist. Nov. 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 15, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | Jackson Park Hospital |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Jackson Park Hospital |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Horner, Ethel |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Peacock, Albert Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Oct-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 16, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |