Case Number: 8218
Hickey, Mrs. Rose - Age 36 - Fatally injured at Hawthorne Place and Sheridan Rd., while crossing the street, by a "vampire" auto. 31 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 10, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 10, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Hawthorne Place and Sheridan RD. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | injured while crossing the street at Hawthorne Pla |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | injured while crossing the street at Hawthorne Pla |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Hickey, Rose |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escape, never arrested |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |