Case Number: 8216

Hayden, Martin - Age 77 - While crossing the street at the N.E. corner of 74th St. and So. Chicago Ave., was struck and killed by a large touring car which did not stop. 6 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 18, 1926
Date of Death September 18, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 74th ST. and So. Chicago Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at the N.E. corner of 74th ST. and So. Chicago Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at the N.E. corner of 74th ST. and So. Chicago Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Hayden, Martin
Age 77 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name large touring car

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None