Case Number: 8214
Hendrickson, Nels - Age 40 - Killed at Ann and Madison Sts., as he alighted from a street car, by an unknown automobile containing three men, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 9/29/26. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Ann and Madison St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | killed at Ann and Madison ST. as he alighted from |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | killed at Ann and Madison ST. as he alighted from |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Hendrickson, Nels |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escape, never arrested |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |