Case Number: 8196
Hicks, Wm. - Age 17- Colored - Died from head injury received 2:30 AM, 8/23/25, in front of 4608 So. Dearborn St., during a quarrel with Ford McGrew, or McGrue, who hit him with a club. On 3/10/26 McGrew's arrest was recommended by the Coroner. On 3/13/26 McGrew was arrested and held without bail on Coroner's mittimus. 3 Dist. 6/30/26 - Acquitted - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 23, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 2, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 4608 s. dearborn st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 4608 s. dearborn st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | hit on head with club |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | died from head injury received with club |
Motive | a quarrel |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 4608 s. dearborn st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | hicks, wm |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | McGrew, Ford/ McGrue |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Mar-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 10, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 30, 1926 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |