Case Number: 8195
Hueston, James - Age 28 - Fatally shot 2/14/26 in his oil station at 6056 Ashland Ave., by George McElligott, 16 years old, accidentally, with a shotgun kept in the place for protection. On 2/20/26 McElligott was exonerated by the Coroner. 11A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 20, 1926 |
Address | 6056 ashland ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in victim's oil station |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in victim's oil station |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Service station |
Victim
Name | hueston, james |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | McElligott, George |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 20, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |