Case Number: 8191

Handy, Alberta - Age 38 - Colored - Died at home, 362 E. 29th St., from an abortion performed with instruments by some unknown person or persons. 2nd Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death February 2, 1926
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name handy, alberta
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None