Case Number: 8186
Harris, Evelyn - Age 5 - Colored - Shot to death at 12:10 AM when a stray bullet fired by some unknown person celebrating the New Year, came thru a window, striking her in the back of the head. Coroner's Verdict was "Accidental." 2nd Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | N/A |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Stray bullet came through a window |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Stray bullet came through a window |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Harris, Evelyn |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |