Case Number: 8180

Hawkinson, Ralph - Age 22 - Stabbed to death at 9:50 PM, in a candy shop at 3900 Wentworth Ave., during a fight. On 12/15/25 Parker Pickett, Wm. Visvirdes, Wm. Malouhas, Jerry Theotokota and Spiros Pavlados were held by the Coroner. 12 Dist. Dec. 1925 No Bill on Pickett. On 3/11/26 the other four men were acquitted - Rush.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 13, 1925
Date of Death December 13, 1925
Address 3900 Wentworth Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Candy shop
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics stabbed to death during a fight
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon Stabbed to death
Motive During a fight
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Candy shop
Number of Defendants 4
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant's friend or relative

Victim

Name Hawkinson, Ralph
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Pickett, Parker
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Dec-25
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 15, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Rush
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1925
Date of Sentence March 11, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Acquitted