Case Number: 8176
Howard, John - Age 25 - Colored - Shot to death at 12:10 PM, in his home, during an altercation with Monroe Wimley, who escaped. On 10/21/25 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 25, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 25, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | N/A |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | In victims home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death during altercation |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death |
Motive | During an altercation |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In victims home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Howard, John |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Wimley, Monroe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Oct-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 21, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |