Case Number: 8163
Hansen, Geo - Age 30 - Shot to death at 7:50 AM, at 57th St. & Blackstone Ave. by Henry Horn, porter in a drug store at that location, when he believed Hansen and another man (both drunk) were intent on robbery. On 5/18/25 Horn was exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 57th St & Blackston Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | In a drugstore at 57th & Blackston Ave |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | defendant believed victim was intent on robbing de |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death |
Motive | Shot victim b/c he believed there was intent on ro |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In a drugstore at 57th & Blackston Ave |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Drug store |
Victim
Name | Hansen, Geo |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Horn, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 18, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |