Case Number: 8161

Harris, Robt. L. - Age 30 - Colored - Fatally shot at 3:30 AM in front of 3449 Federal St., while in his cab by Lucille Robinson, who was drunk and intended to shoot his fare. On 4/29/25 Lucille was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 7/9/25 - Acquitted - Scanlan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 23, 1925
Date of Death April 23, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3449 Federal St
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description In front of 3449 Federal St while in his cab
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Intended to shoot someone else. Drunk. Shot to d
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot
Motive Shot in his cab b/c customer was drunk & intended
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 3449 Federal St while in his cab
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Harris, Robt. L
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity African American
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent
Related by Blood or Marriage Other

Defendant

Name Robinson, Lucille
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Apr-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 29, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Scanlon
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence July 9, 1925
Outcome of Trial Acquitted