Case Number: 8155

Halper, Morris - Age 58 - Killed at 5:00 AM, about 100 ft. south of 50th St. in State St., by a Yellow Cab driven by Theo. Eckfeldt, who, on 2/25/25, was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 2/24/26 - Stricken Off - Steffen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 24, 1925
Date of Death February 24, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 50th St in State St
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description 100ft. South of 50th Sth in State St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 100ft. South of 50th Sth in State St
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Halper, Morris
Age 58 years
Gender Male
Race White

Defendant

Name Eckfeldt, Theo.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Feb-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 25, 1925
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1