Case Number: 763

Felcan, Joseph, 32 yrs. Slavonien killed Ada St., bet. Austin Av. and Kinzie St., by stones thrown by a crowd of toughs. Several arrests. 32d Prect. William Sweeney arrested and held by Coroner's Jury, Dec. 7, 1905. Nolle prossed April 24, 1906, in Judge Kavanagh's court.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 25, 1905
Date of Death November 25, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ada st, between Austin Av. And Kinzie st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Ada st, between Austin Av. And Kinzie st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics killed by stones thrown by a crowd of toughs
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon killed by stones
Motive victim killed by stones thrown by a crowd of tough
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Multiple assailants
Location Ada st, between Austin Av. And Kinzie st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Felcon, Joseph
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sweeney, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Dec-05
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 7, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 24, 1906