Case Number: 8147

Golonka, Mike - Age 35 - Struck and killed in Belmont Ave. near Crawford Ave., by an automobile driven by Walter Gode, who, on 11/23/27, was held by the Coroner. 27A Dist. Dec. 1927 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 7, 1927
Date of Death November 7, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Belmont Ave near Crawford Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Street-->Belmont Ave near Crawford Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Street-->Belmont Ave near Crawford Ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Golonka, Mike
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Gode, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Nov-27
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 23, 1927
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder