Case Number: 8142
Gershon, David - Age 9 - Colored - Died from a gunshot wound received 8/22/27 at 25 E. 35th St., a store owned by Ben Huebach, who accidentally discharged the weapon while reloading it. On 9/15/27 Huebach was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 22, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 14, 1927 |
Address | 25 E. 35th st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Gershon, David |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Huebach, Ben |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 15, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |