Case Number: 8139

Gannuisco, Jake - Age 32 - Fatally stabbed at 2:45 AM, 7/17 in front of 7705 Greenwood Ave., during an altercation with James Basile, alias Brazilian, who was booked for murder on 8/18/27, having escaped at time of stabbing. On the same date, however, Basile was exonerated by the cornoer and on 10/5/27 discharged by Judge Curran. 6 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 17, 1927
Date of Death July 17, 1927
Address 7705 Greenwood ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics stabbing
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon fatally stabbed
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Gannuisco, Jake
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Basile, James; alias Brazilian
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Aug-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 18, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Curran
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence October 5, 1927
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged