Case Number: 762

Francis, Mrs. Myra, colored, 45 years old, shot at 3:30 P.M. at 4440 Cottage Grove Av. by her husband Daniel Francis, colored, who was arrested. She died in Provident Hospital about midnight of same day. 10th Prect. Francis held by Coroner's Jury. Oct. 28, 1905. Death sentence by Judge Kersten, Feb. 9, 1906. July 15, 1906, sentenced by Judge Kersten to hang Oct. 12.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 27, 1905
Date of Death October 27, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 4440 Cottage Grove Av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 4440 Cottage Grove Av.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot ->
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 4440 Cottage Grove Av.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Francis, Mrs Myra
Age 45 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Provident Hospital
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Francis, Daniel
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Oct-05
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 28, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence February 9, 1906
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Other