Case Number: 8131
Gajderowitz, Sophie - Age 8 - Accidentally shot at 9PM 7/4/27 in dining room rear of candy store at 1302 Dixon St., by Edward Sokolowski. The latter was booked for manslaughter but was exonerated 7/16/27 by the Coroner and on 7/20/27 the case was nolle prossed by Judge Ehler. 22 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 4, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 6, 1927 |
Address | 1302 Dixon st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | candy store |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | candy store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Gajderowitz, Sophie |
---|---|
Age | 8 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Sokolowski, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 16, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 20, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |