Case Number: 8130

Gull, Wm. -Age 49 - Colored - Fatally shot at 10:30 AM, 6/30/27, in his home, 372 Rhodes Ave., by John Clack, alias Klack, who was held by the Coroner on 7/1/27. The were in partnership in a store and Gull had contracted for a piano to promote business. Clack demanded its removal alleging business was on the decline since its installation. 2A Dist. 8/31/27 - to Joliet Pen. - Klarkowski.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 30, 1927
Date of Death June 30, 1927
Address 372 Rhodes ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics argument over piano
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive quarrel over business matters
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Gull, Wm.
Age 49 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Clack, John; alias Klack
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 1, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Klarkowski
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence August 31, 1927
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville