Case Number: 8122

Gallo, Dominick - Age 42 - Shot to death at 10:25 PM, in kitchen of 1st fl. 1024 So. May St., his home, by Joseph De Christopher, who accused him of improper relations with the latter's married sister. On 2/21/27 DeChristopher was booked for murder and on the same date was exonerated by the Coroner. On 3/4/27, however, he was held to the G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Luster. 16 Dist. March 1927 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1927
Date of Death February 19, 1927
Address 1024 S. May st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Kitchen, 1st fl.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics domestic violence
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim accused of relations w/ defendant's married
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Kitchen, 1st fl.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Gallo, Dominick
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name DeChristopher, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Feb-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 21, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder