Case Number: 8115
Glick, Bassett V. - Age 30 - Fatally injured at Canal and Washington Sts., while riding in an auto driven by Frank Hamilton into a concrete abutment. Lydia Lenz, also a passenger, was also fatally injured and died on 12/2/26. All were drunk. On 12/21/26 Hamilton was held by the coroner. 19 Dist. Jan. 1927 - Ind. 1 No Bill 1. 5/12/27 - this case Nolled - Miller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 31, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 31, 1926 |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Canal and Washington sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | Canal and Washington sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Glick, Bassett V. |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Hamilton, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 21, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Miller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 15, 1927 |
Date of Sentence | May 12, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |