Case Number: 8100

Guttersrud, Gabriel - Age 32 - Killed in front of 3827 Lincoln Ave., at 2:40 AM, when his milk wagon was struck in the rear by an automobile. On 7/19/26 Joseph Fordon was held by the Coroner as principal and Steve Kerwin and Elmer Bowersex as accessories after the fact. 32 Dist. 6/8/27 all three DWP - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 18, 1926
Date of Death July 18, 1926
Address 3827 Lincoln ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 3827 Lincoln ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 3827 Lincoln ave.
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Guttersrud, Gabriel
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Fordon, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 19, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lindsay
Date of Sentence June 8, 1927