Case Number: 8097

Galla, Joseph - Age 14 - Died from a gunshot wound received 7/4/26, while at play on the rear porch of his home, 724 So. May St. Shot fired by some unknown person evidently celebrating the 4th of July. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1926
Date of Death July 7, 1926
Address 724 S. May st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description rear porch
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear porch
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Galla, Joseph
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None