Case Number: 8086

Glenn or Glynn, Clarence - Age 33 - Shot to death at 3:30 PM, in his saloon at 2801 W. 38th St., by Virgil Litzinger, who escaped. The murder, preceded by threats, was due to jealousy in business. On 2/15/26 the Coroner recommended Litzinger's arrest. 15 Dist. 11/21/28 Litzinger surrendered to U.S. Auth. and was indicted by Nov. 1928 grand jury. 3/22/29 - Acquitted - McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 14, 1926
Date of Death February 15, 1926
Address 2801 W. 38th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics saloon owner killed by business rival
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death gun unspecified
Motive jealousy in business
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Glenn or Glynn, Clarence
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Litzinger, Virgil
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Nov-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 15, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1928
Date of Sentence March 22, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted