Case Number: 756

Feeney, James, a levee character, fatally stabbed in drunken brawl over a woman in barn rear of 1808 State St., by "PegLeg" Sheehan a tough citizen, who was arrested. 3d Prect. Patrick Sheehan held to Grand Jury without bail, June 28, by Coroner's Jury. Sentenced Aug. 22, by Judge Kersten to fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 27, 1904
Date of Death June 27, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1808 State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description barn rear of 1808 State st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics stabbed in drunken brawl over a woman
Method of Killing Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified
Weapon fatally stabbed
Motive drunken brawl over a woman
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location barn rear of 1808 State st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Feeney, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sheehan, Patrick, Pegleg
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Jun-04
Location of Arrest 1808 State st.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 28, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence August 22, 1904
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville