Case Number: 8070

Grocki, Harry - Age 13 - Accidentally shot to death in the kitchen of 2012 Homer St., by another juvenile, Edmond Wernikowski, who was exonerated by the Coroner on 10/19/25. 25th Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 17, 1925
Date of Death October 17, 1925
Address 2012 Homer st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description kitchen
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location kitchen
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Grocki, Harry
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Wernikowski, Edmond
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only