Case Number: 8066

Getzan, John, alias Grossman, Al - Age 28 - Shot to death at 11:55 PM, in Hirsch St., just west of Oakley Blvd., by Patrolman Frank J. Cunningham whom he attempted to rob. On 7/22/25 Cunningham was exonerated by the Coroner. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 15, 1925
Date of Death July 15, 1925
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Hirsch st. just west of Oakley Blvd.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics patrolman shot robber
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death, gun unspecified
Motive victim attempted to rob the officer
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Hirsch st. just west of Oakley Blvd.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Getzan, John; alias - Grossman
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Cunningham, Frank J.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 22, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only