Case Number: 8065

Genna, Tony - Age 30 - Fatally shot at 10:36 AM, at the S.E. corner of Curtis St. and Grand Ave., by one of two unknown men, one of whom approached and shook hands with him as the other crossed the street and shot him. 22 Dist. 7/8/25 Chas. Cuttila was arrested and on 7/21/25 Discharged by Judge Richardson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 8, 1925
Date of Death July 8, 1925
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description S.E. corner of Curtis st. and Grand ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics hit
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot, gun unspecified
Motive victim killed by 2 unknown men, one shook his hand
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Blackhand Murder
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.E. corner of Curtis st. and Grand ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime Murder for hire, "hit"

Victim

Name Genna, Tony
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Cultlia, Chas.
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Jul-25
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Richardson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence July 21, 1925
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged