Case Number: 8062
Genna, Angelo - Age 27 - Shot to death at 9:30 AM, while riding south in Ogden Ave., near Hudson Ave., by four men, with shotguns, who drove alongside of him in another automobile. His assailants escaped. 29 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 26, 1925 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 26, 1925 |
| Type of Location | Vehicle |
| Location Description | southbound in Ogden ave. near Hudson ave. |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | 4 men shot gunned V in car |
| Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
| Weapon | fatally shot to death, gun unspecified |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Description | Drive-by shooting |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | southbound in Ogden ave. near Hudson ave. |
| Related to Organized Crime | Murder for hire, "hit" |
Victim
| Name | Genna, Angelo |
|---|---|
| Age | 27 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 29 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |