Case Number: 754

Fitzgerald, Dennis, Officer, 11th Prect, died in Mercy Hospital from assault committed Dec. 26, 1903, at 44th St. and Indiana Av., by John Johnson and Louis Tedford, both colored, who were intoxicated and creating a disturbance and when remonstrated with by the officer assaulted him and shot him in the abdomen. They were both arrested and held by the Coroner's Jury Jan. 20, 1904. Johnson sentenced to hang and Tilford to 14 years in Pen; March 5, 1904. Johnson respited Dec. 14. Hanged in County Jail Jan. 20, 1905.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1903
Date of Death January 20, 1904
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 44th st. and Indiana Av.
Location Description 44th st. and Indiana Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot in the abdomen
Motive when remonstrated with by the officer assaulted hi
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 44th st. and Indiana Ave.
Number of Defendants 2

Victim

Name Fitzgerald, Officer Dennis
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Mercy Hospital
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Johnson, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Jan-04
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 20, 1904
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 5, 1904
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes