Case Number: 8054
Gitzon, Christ - Age 55 - Shot to death at 12:50 AM, in front of 328 N. Ashland Ave., by a recently paroled (Pontiac) Negro, Campbell McCarthy, who was arrested while running away. On 5/5/25 he was held by the Coroner. 20 Dist. 8/5/25 sentenced to hang 10/16/25 - Williams. 10/13/25 Reset to 11/6/25. 11/5/25 Reset to 12/11/25. 12/5/25 Reset to 12/18/25. 1/29/26 - hanged in the County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 4, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 4, 1925 |
Address | 328 N. Ashland ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 328 N. Ashland ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | V killed on street by parlolee |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 328 N. Ashland ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Gitzon, Christ |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | McCarthy, Campbell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, outside labor force |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-May-25 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Williams |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | August 5, 1925 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |