Case Number: 8041

Garshag, Phillip - Age 18 - Fatally shot at 12:15 AM, while driving his taxi past an alley off the southeast corner of Francisco Ave. and Taylor St., by some unknown person. The motive is likewise unknown. 17 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 8, 1925
Date of Death February 8, 1925
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley of the southeast corner of Francisco ave. an
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics taxi driver shot while driving
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley of the southeast corner of Francisco ave. an
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Garshag, Phillip
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, teamster, ticket agent

Defendant

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None