Case Number: 8037

Farrow, Othello - Age 14 - Colored - Died from a gunshot wound received at 12:30 AM, 11/23/27 in passage way of 1418 So. Peoria St., when shot by Patrolman Joseph O'Connor while attempting to escape arrest after he and three other Negro boys tried to drag a Negro girl into an alley. On 12/1/27 O'Connor was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 23, 1927
Date of Death November 29, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1418 S. Peoria St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1418 S. Peoria, in passage way
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics cop killed boy during attempted escape
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon died from a gunshot
Motive victim and 3 others tried to drag black girl into
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1418 S. Peoria, in passage way
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Farrow, Othello
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name O'Connor, Joseph Patrolman
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 1, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only