Case Number: 752
Franks, Frank, 45 years old, fatally stabbed, home 6940 Lincoln St., by his wife, Mary Franks, who claimed that while drunk he assaulted her and she stabbed him in self defense. He died in Englewood Union Hosp. Oct. 9and she was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Oct. 10. Indicted by Grand Jury, October term, 1903. Acquitted by Jury in Criminal Court (Judge Gary) Jan. 23, 1904.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 8, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 6940 Lincoln st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Franks, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Englewood Union Hosp |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Franks, Mary |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Oct-03 |
Location of Arrest | 6940 Lincoln st. |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 10, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gary |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1903 |
Date of Sentence | January 23, 1904 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |