Case Number: 8024
Ford, James -Age 32 - Accidentally shot to death in bedroom of 1329 W. 14th Place, by Thomas Krall in whose home it occurred. On 4/12/27 Krall was booked for murder. On the same date he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 4/14/27 discharged by Judge Allegretti. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 9, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1329 W. 14 th Place |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1329 W. 14 th place in bedroom of Krall's home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1329 W. 14 th place in bedroom of Krall's home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Ford, James |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Krall, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Apr-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 12, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Allegretti |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 14, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |