Case Number: 8022
Foley, Edward - Age 52 - Accidentally shot to death at 1137 W. 47th St., home of John Burke, who pointed a gun at him believing same to be empty. On 4/1/27 Burke was booked for manslaughter but was exonerated by the Coroner. The case was not placed on the Mun. Court sheets. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 1, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 1, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1137 W 47th St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1137 W. 47th in John Burke's home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1137 W. 47th in John Burke's home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Foley, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Burke, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Apr-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 1, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |