Case Number: 8010
Foley, John "Mitters" - Age 28 - Killed with shotguns at 2:35 PM, at the NW corner of 65th and Richmond Sts., by three men, who were in an automobile, and whom he evidently recognized, having leaped from his auto and attempted to escape. On 8/24/26 Joe Saltis and Frank Koncil were arrested and brought back from Merrill, Wis. On 9/23/26 John Alberta, alias O'Berta, was arrested and on 9/29/26 Edw. Herbert was arrested. All four were turned over to the Sheriff. 11A Dist. 11/9/26 Saltis and Koncil acquitted - Miller. 11/15/26 Herbert and Alberta cases stricken off - Miller. One Darrow also indicted Aug. 1926 - 1/10/27 -s/o - Miller. 11/19/28 abated a/c dead having been killed 10/28/28 by Off. Thos. Curtin.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | August 6, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | August 6, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | NW corner of 65 & Richmond |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | NW corner of 65 & Richmond (after he leaped from a |
| Type of Death | Homicide |
| Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
| Characteristics | gang hit |
| Method of Killing | Shotgun |
| Weapon | Killed w/ shot guns |
| Motive | he recognized the def, leaped from auto, trying to |
| Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | NW corner of 65 & Richmond (after he leaped from a |
| Related to Organized Crime | Drive by killing |
Victim
| Name | Foley, John "Mitters" |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Saltis, Joe |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 11 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | Yes |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Aug-26 |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | Yes |
|---|---|
| Trial Judge | Miller |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
| Date of Sentence | November 9, 1926 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |