Case Number: 8008
Feeley, David P. - Age 42 - Fatally shot at 9:05 PM, 3/1/26, in front of 109 W. 18th St., by two unknown men who escaped in a Ford auto. Feeley, before he died, refused to make a statement of any kind. 1A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 1, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 2, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 109 W. 18th |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 109 W. 18th |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | drive by shooting; V refused to make statement |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally shot |
Motive | vic before he died refused to make a statement |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 109 W. 18th |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Feeley, David P. |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |