Case Number: 8006

Finnegan, Edward C. - Age 27 - Patrolman - 15 Dist. Shot to death at 2:30 PM, in 39th St., about 250 feet east of California Ave., by Richard Evans and Otto Hacker, whom he had arrested for speeding and was driving to the station in their car, Hacker sitting beside him and Evans in rear seat. Evans shot Finnegan in the back of the head and then both threw him out of the auto and escaped. On 3/29/26 their arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 15 Dist. 4/16/26 Hacker and Evans brought back from Midland, Texas and turned over to the Sheriff. 9/20/26 Evans sentenced to hang 10/22/26 - Miller. 10/29/26 Evans hanged in Co. Jail. 1/18/27 - Hacker acquitted - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1926
Date of Death March 27, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address in 39th & about 250 ft. east of California st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description on 39th & about 250ft. East of California while dr
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics 2 men killed cop after arrest
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot in back of the head
Motive def arrested for speeding while driving to station
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location on 39th & about 250ft. East of California while dr
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Finnegan, Edward C.
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name Evan, Richard
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of state arrest
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Apr-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 29, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence September 20, 1926
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out
Sentence Completed Yes