Case Number: 7994
Freeman, Catherine - Age 19 - Colored - Fatally cut 11:30 PM, while in an auto in State St. between 33rd and 34th Sts. during a quarrel following a drinking party, by Floyd Yarbrough, who escaped. On 8/26/25 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 10/15/25 - Arrested - 10/16/25 held without bail by Judge McCarthy - 3/31/26 - s/o - Gemmill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | State & 33rd & 34th st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in an auto in State st. between 33rd & 34th |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | woman killed after drinking party |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | fatally cut |
Motive | during party |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in an auto in State st. between 33rd & 34th |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Freeman, Catherine |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Yarbrough, Floyd |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Sep-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 16, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gemmill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | March 31, 1926 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |