Case Number: 7993
Franson, Fred - Age 66 - Died from injuries received 7/27/25 at the north side of 75th St., about 125 ft. west of St. Lawrence Ave., when struck by a Ford auto driven by Patrick J. Ryan, who, on 8/13/25, was held by the Coroner.6th Dist. Sept. 1925 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 27, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 12, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 75th & St. Lawrence ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | about 125 ft. west of st. Lawrence the north side |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | about 125 ft. west of st. Lawrence the north side |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Franson, Fred |
---|---|
Age | 66 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Ryan, Patrick J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Oct-25 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |