Case Number: 7992
Fisher, Betty - Age 24 - Died from a criminal abortion at 1627 Wells St., office of Dr. August Goetz and Dr. Henry Gautsen, both of whom were held by the Coroner on 7/14/25. 29 Dist. 10/16/25 both acquitted - Gemmill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 13, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 13, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1627 Wells st. |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | 1627 Wells st. office of Dr. August Goetz & Dr. He |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1627 Wells st. office of Dr. August Goetz & Dr. He |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Fisher, Betty |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Goetz, August Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 14, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gemmill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 16, 1925 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |