Case Number: 7989
Feinstein, Joseph - Age 3� - Fatally shot at home, 3443 N. Halsted St., by his mother, Mrs. Goldie Feinstein, who playfully pointed a gun at him and pulled the trigger not knowing the weapon was loaded. On 4/23/25 she was exonerated by the Coroner. 31 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 22, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 22, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3443 N. halsted |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3443 N. Halsted (at his home) |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3443 N. Halsted (at his home) |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Feinstein, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Feinstein, Goldie Mrs. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 23, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |