Case Number: 7984

Enders, Baby (Enders, Loretta - Dec. 11) - Deaths due to a criminal abortion by instrumentation, performed about 11/16/27, at he Ashland Blvd. Hospital by Dr. Amante Rongetti. On 12/24/27, Rongetti was held by the Coroner and denied bail. 17 Dist. 3/9/28 - Sentenced to die on 4/13/28 - Comerford. 10/29/28 - Reversed by Supreme Court. 1/29/29 - To Joliet Pen. - Gentzel - Verdict Manslaughter. 12/23/29 - Reversed and remanded by Supreme Court. 8/12/30 - to Joliet Pen. - Trude - Verd. Manslaughter.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1927
Date of Death November 16, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ashland Blvd Hos.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Ashland Blvd Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Ashland Blvd Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Enderes, Baby
Age 1 years
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rongetti, Amante
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 24, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Comerford
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 9, 1928
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Death Sentence reversed on appeal